NY 889501 September 13, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated August 16, 1993, on behalf of Sabtex Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two towels made from a 100 percent cotton twill weave fabric. Both towels measure approximately 16 inches by 24-1/4 inches. Three edges are hemmed and the fourth is a selvage edge. The towels have two yellow center stripes running parallel to each other. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kithcen linen: other: of cotton: other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The dish towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport