NY 889484 August 25, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-889484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0030 Ms. Rosalie "Lee" Landen The Hipage Company, Inc. 532 N. Regional Road Suite D, 27409 P.O. Box 35026 Greensboro, N.C. 27425 RE: The tariff classification of junction boxes from Taiwan and Korea. Dear Ms. Landen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 16, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Caravan Sales Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Part number 104B3-6 is a rectangularly shaped cast aluminum box with a lid, 14 internally housed binding posts, opening at each end, and 3 openings in the back. It will be used to connect and protect electrical wires and give quick access for repairs. These items may be used on poles or underground with telephone equipment. HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus... Junction boxes... HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport