NY 889472 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of methoxy-morphinan (CAS# 124431- 37-6) from India. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 18, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Reddy-Cheminor Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for methoxy-morphinan will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport