NY 889446 AUGUST 27 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.91.0000 Ms. Mary Eschbach Xymox International P.O. Box 560216 Rockledge, FL 32956 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Peru Dear Ms. Eschbach: In your letter dated August 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hammock. The body of the hammock is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric with cords at each end. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boat, sailboards or landcraft: camping good: Other: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport