NY 889405 August 24, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 889405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.0019 Ms. Karan Anarumo Donna Karan Co. (555 Import) 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a cowl from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample a knit cowl, style #255, consists of 100% cashmere. The cowl is a tube like item that is worn around the neck and over the head. It extends to the shoulders and breast area. The applicable subheading for style #255 will be 6117.80.0019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style #255 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport