NY 889401 AUGUST 25 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated July 12, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, Inc., Benicia, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a windsock made of nylon woven fabric, which is sewn over a flexible plastic strip measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches in diameter. The body of the article measures approximately 15 1/4 inches long with six strips measuring approximately 32 1/2 inches long attached. It is opened at both ends enabling wind to pass through it. A textile braided cord is inserted through the top to enable the article to be hung-up. You believe that the windsock should be classifiable under subheading 6307.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall banners of man-made fibers. The windsock is not considered a wall banner, therefore not classified in subheading 6307.90.8500. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport