NY 889322 August 26, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 889322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Sandra L. Marshanke Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of a garter belt from Canada. Dear Ms. Marshanke: In your letter dated August 10, 1993, on behalf of Vogue Brassiere Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 194 is a garter belt constructed of 95% nylon and 5% spandex with 100% nylon openwork knit front. The garment features four adjustable garters and an adjustable hook and eye back closure. The applicable subheading for style 194 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.90.0030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport