NY 889303 August 18, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 889303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Scott Rodman Storage Technology Corporation 2270 South 88th Street Louisville, CO. 80028-0001 RE: The tariff classification of various parts for a Library Storage Module from Ireland. Dear Mr. Rodman: In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various parts which include walls, roofs, covers, doors, and floor sections of a Library Storage Module (LSM) which is a part of the StorageTek 4400 Automated Cartridge System (ACS). The various parts described above are parts of a Library Storage Module. This (LSM) is a 12-sided cylindrical structure consisting of a free-standing robot, and approximate storage capacity of up to 6,000 tape cartridges. Using a 4480 36-track Cartridge Subsystem and ICRC (3-to-1 compression ratio), each LSM represents a storage capacity of 7.2 terabytes as compared to a storage capacity of 1.2 terabytes. The (LSM) measures less than 8-feet tall and 11-feet in diameter. Since the (LSM) units and the tape readers that read the information on the tape are controlled by a host computer, the (LSM) devices appear to meet the definition of a storage "unit", as per Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. The parts indicated above do not appear to be more specifically provided for noting in Legal Note 2(a) to Section 16 of the HTS. Note NY Binding Ruling 883831. The applicable subheading for the various parts of a (LSM) which include walls, roofs, covers, doors, and floor sections will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport