NY 889262 August 27, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000 Mr. Thomas A. Smith P.O. Box 900 Lodi, NJ 07644 RE: The tariff classification of 8 hydroxyquinoline base (CAS# 148-24-3) from France. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated August 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 8 hydroxyquinoline base will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport