NY 889231 September 7, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 889231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.3090 Frank W. Petersen Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 353 Point San Bruno Blvd. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a Hi-Q Bidet from Korea Dear Mr. Petersen: In your letter dated July 23, 1993, on behalf of your client, Mr. Chang K. Dokko, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article at hand is a bidet kit designed for attachment to an existing toilet bowl. The kit consists of a hand actuated stainless steel flow control valve, a supply tube, a tube shaped nozzle, and assorted attachment fittings. The bidet is plumbed inline with the existing water supply to the toilet and is activated by pressing down on the top of the canister-shaped valve. The applicable subheading for the Hi-Q Bidet kit will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provision of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport