NY 889212 September 2, 1993 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 889212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton rug from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated August 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a flat woven 100 percent cotton rug. The rectangular rug measures approximately 22 inches by 34-1/2 inches. The rug's warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 2 inch knotted fringe. The rug's weft yarns extend to form a 2 inch fringe on each side. The plaid design is formed by the use of warp and weft yarns of various colors. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up , including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.7 ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, are not subject to quota restraints and do not require a visa, or exempt certification. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport