NY 889211 September 2, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of shower curtains from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated August 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified in your letter as styles Tatter Sall, Florentine, and Cote D' Azur, are shower curtains. All three styles measure 72 inches by 72 inches and have button holes in the top border which are used for shower curtain hooks. Style Tatter Sall is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a black and white floral print design. Three edges are finished with a black and white plaid design border and the fourth edge is hemmed. Style Florentine is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The front is tufted in a lattice-like pattern with a flower design. All four edges are hemmed. Style Cote D' Azur is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a jacquard figured geometric print design. There edges are finished with a red woven border and the fourth edge is hemmed. The applicable subheading for the three shower curtains will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. The shower curtains fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport