NY 889174 September 14, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of woven shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trylon Robe Co., Inc. Style No. 2031 is a man's pair of shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample features a waistband with no break and an inside drawstring. There is an inside change pocket at the waistband. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. These shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon in- ternational textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement, but no quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport