NY 889167 September 2, 1993 CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:115 889167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.90.0080 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a perfume holder from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated July 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a perfume holder shaped like a pen. Its cap and body are made of black anodized aluminum. The inner cartridge designed to hold the perfume is made of plastic. The perfume pen has a head part with rolling ball designed to apply perfume. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the aluminum cap and body impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the perfume holder will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport