NY 889136 August 25, 1993 CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 889136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Iris Imports Mrs. Michelle Steele 4700 Linwood Circle Excelsior, MN 55331 RE: The tariff classification of a floral display box from New Zealand. Dear Mrs. Steele: In your letter dated August 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a floral display box. According to your enclosed sample, it consists of a wooden box with individual sections of floral and seed displays, enclosed by glass. Each box has been treated with Methybromide to ensure sterilization of both seeds and insects. The wood used for the frame is Radiata Pine which is an exotic timber, both a managed and renewable resource in New Zealand. The floral display boxes come in assorted sizes and includes the following models: Small Box, New Size, Medium Box, Large Box and Diagonal Box. They are purely for decoration and are being imported with the intention of reselling them to local retail stores. The floral display boxes are designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for floral display box will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Collections and collectors' pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archaeological, palaeontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport