NY 889047 August 12, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 889047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Margaret V. Wilson Michelin Tire Corporation Post Office Box 19001 Greenville, South Carolina 29602-9001 RE: The tariff classification of "metallic tissu" from France and Canada. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated July 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is called "metallic tissu" produced by a process of "calendaring". The subject items are rubberized steel tire cord and or stranded wire. They are used in the manufacturing of radial tires. The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article. Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the steel wire article classification is last. The applicable subheading for the "metallic tissu" will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport