NY 889040 AUGUST 13 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Gary S. Levin E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from Taiwan Dear Mr. Levin: In your letter dated July 28, 1993 on behalf of Adams Elevator Equipment Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100 percent cotton woven strap. It measures approximately 2 inches by 17 inches. The strap is coated on each end with wax to prevent fraying. It has a grommet attached at one end enabling it to be attached to a freight elevator door. The strap is used as a door pull. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport