NY 889028 August 26, 1993 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 889028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5701.10.2010 Mr. Chris Kuehler Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, Texas 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of wool rugs from China. Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated August 3, 1993, on behalf of Builder Square Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with photographs of hand knotted rugs. The upper surface of the rugs will be made of 100 percent wool pile. The rugs will be available in various sizes ranging from 2 x 3 feet to 9 x 12 feet. The applicable subheading for the hand knotted wool rug will be 5701.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings,knotted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The rate of duty will be 5.1 ad valorem. The rugs fall within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport