NY 888952 August 12, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115-888952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090 Mr. Stephen J. Anderson Merrill 315 Flindt Drive, P.O. Box 392 Storm Lake, Iowa 50588 RE: The tariff classification of a perforated steel pipe from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 30, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Perforated steel pipe with a cast iron point manually driven into the ground HTS PROVISION : Other articles of iron or steel, other HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.90.9090 RATE OF DUTY : 5.7% ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport