NY 888899 August 10, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 888899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Mary Anne Fontana President/Owner MAF Marketing 21 Floyd Wycoff Road Morganville, N,J, 07751 RE: The tariff classification of a Headband from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fontana: In your letter dated July 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Clear Plastic (rigid) Headband with no teeth. The applicable subheading for the Clear Plastic Headband will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport