NY 888894 August 25, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 888894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Ms. Sue Quadrino W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc. One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Quadrino: In your letter dated August 2, 1993, on behalf of JMP-Newcor International Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue are stoneware dinnerware that are identified as in the Melody pattern 6167 and the Copenhagen pattern 6162. You state the 5 piece completer set for each pattern, which includes an oval platter, oval baker, large creamer and large sugar with lid, is manufactured in Thailand with the remaining pieces for each pattern manufactured in China. The information submitted indicates the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of this chapter is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport