NY 888848 AUGUST 20 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Gisela Szurgot Schenker International, Inc. Exchange Place Centre 10 Exchange Place, Suite 1500 Jersey City, New Jersey 07302-3998 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon mat/bag from China Dear Ms. Szurgot: In your letter dated July 30. 1993 on behalf of Concept 3, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a nylon mat that folds into a bag. The mat is constructed of a nylon outer shell with an inner layer of foam material approximately one inch thick. The article is designed to fold four ways along its length. When folded, the two seams are closed by means of a coil zipper and is carried by means of handles sewn at each end of the mat. In its unfolded condition it measures approximately 28 inches long by 18 inches wide. When folded the article resembles a tote bag and can be used to contain other articles. The article is not considered a bag for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the mat/bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport