NY 888839 August 26, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 888839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4690; 2905.50.1000; 2930.90.5050 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Benzyloxycarbonylglycine, 6-Chloro-1-hexanol, (+)-10-Camphorsulfonyl chloride from Belgium and France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated July 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Benzyloxycarbonylglycine (CAS # 1183-80-3) also known as N-[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]glycine will be 2924.29.4690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for 6-Chloro-1-hexanol (CAS # 2009-83-8) will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for (+)-10-Camphorsulfonyl chloride (CAS # 21286-54-4) also known as (+)-7,7-dimethyl-2-oxo- bicyclo[2.2.1.]heptane-1-methanesulfonyl chloride will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport