NY 888833 August 18, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000; 3926.90.9590 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. 33 South Gay Street P.O. Box 1717 Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene tablecloths and ice bags from Israel. Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated July 23, 1993, on behalf of The Silk Route Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tablecloths and ice bags are composed of extruded polyethylene sheet. The tablecloths are rectangular. The edges have not been rounded and other than printing, there has been no further working beyond the sheet stage. The ice bags contain slots into which water can be poured to form ice cubes. The ice bags serve as disposable ice trays that can be used at picnics. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene tablecloths will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ice bags will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.10.0000 or 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and the United States - Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport