NY 888811 August 11, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 888811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6060 Mr. Karl Freding 16418 89th Street R.R. #2, Site 35 Osoyoos, B.C. Canada VOH 1VO RE: The tariff classification of a gate closer from Canada Dear Mr. Freding: In your letter dated July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Ti-Ten Lok Gate Closer. It is an iron slip wire gate latch which measures 20 inches long by 6 1/2 inches wide. The latch will be used to open and close barbed wire gates on farms and ranches. The applicable subheading for the gate closer will be 8302.41.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors ... or the like, suitable for buildings, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.41.6060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport