NY 888701 JULY 30 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Lisa Guardino Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11413-2691 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China. Dear Ms. Guardino: In your letter dated July 22, l993 on behalf of JMB Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #TL12209, is a pouch that is closed on the sides and bottom and open at the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring. The bag measures approximately 4-1/2 inches by 6 inches. It is made from a low construction woven fabric of 55%Jute/45%cotton. It will be imported empty and used to package bath preparations for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport