NY 888645 August 18, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of rubber wheel chocks and parking lot bumpers from Canada. Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated July 13, 1993, on behalf of Dinoflex Mfg. Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The parking lot bumpers and wheel chocks are composed of 63 through 92 percent reclaimed rubber. The wheel chocks are available in concave and convex styles. Both styles have holes punched through them for the included nylon rope. The bumpers, six feet in length, are available in the same shape as the concave wheel chock, and have semi-circular cross sections. The literature does not indicate whether or not the bumpers are worked beyond surface working, but the bumper shown in the diagram appears to contain three holes. The classification provided below for the bumper is based upon the assumption that it has been further worked through the addition of punching holes through it. The applicable subheading for the parking lot bumpers and wheel chocks will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport