NY 888632 August 9, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 888632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandise Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit baseball jacket from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated July 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling. Style CJ5517 is a baseball jacket which is constructed from 65 per- cent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit, baseball collar; a full front opening with six metal snap closures; a left over right placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; front slash pockets; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys'. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport