NY 888517 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 888517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification for "The Valco Positioning System" from Canada. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated July 19, 1993, on behalf of J. Vaillancourt Corp Ltd, Vercheres, PQ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature is for a "Shoulder Abductor". The article is triangular shaped and measures 8" x 10" x 5". It is made of 100 percent cotton outer lining, a vinyl midlining and 100 percent cotton inter lining with 100 percent buckwheat hulls. The literature states it is used as an abduction orthoses in cases of armpit burns. The applicable subheading for the "Shoulder Abductor" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport