NY 888460 august 18, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 888460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6211.42.0070 Mr. James Chan Zana-Di Div of Alpha Garments, Inc. 1385 Broadway Suite 1907 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated July 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style 65024 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velvet. The sleeveless garment features a collar, two chest pockets with two self covered buttons and two pockets below the waist. The vest has a full front opening secured by seven self covered buttons. The garment extends below the hip. Style 21019 is a pair of pants constructed from two fabrics, 100 percent cotton woven denim and 100 percent woven polyester. The area from the waist to the hip is of the denim component. This portion of the farment features five pocket jean styling. The legs of the pants, which extend to the ankle, are flared and have hemmed leg openings. Your correspondence indicates that in the aggregate, the surface area is twenty percent cotton/eighty percent polyester; the weight is eighty percent cotton/twenty percent polyester and the value is 46.39 percent cotton/53.61 percent polyester. Style 18022 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The vest has denim jacket styling with lace appliques, embroidery and lace trimming. The vest has a full front opening secured by five metal rivet buttons and two chest pockets with metal rivet buttons. The garment extends to the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 65024 and 18022 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 21019 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'; suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other...trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 65024 and 18022 fall within textile category designation 359. Style 21019 falls within textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport