NY 888413 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 888413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1100; 3921.90.1500; 5903.10.2090; 5903.10.2500 Mr. Eugene F. Di Paola Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of five laminated fabrics, from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Di Paola: In your letter dated July 16, 1993, on behalf of Forbo-Stamoid, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted. Styles Stamoid F 4036, F 4373 and F 4449, all consist of 100% polyester woven substrate fabrics that have been laminated on both sides with a compact PVC plastics material. Styles F 4128 and F 4202 consist of 100% polyester woven substrate fabrics that have been laminated on only one surface with a PVC plastics material. Your literature indicates that the end use of these materials will be for such things as marine fabric, and manufacture into tent curtains, etc. The following technical specifications were provided: STYLE WT OF TEXTILE WT PVC TOTAL WT F 4036 127g/m2 (21.67%) 473g/m2 (78.33%) 600g/m2 (100%) F 4128 100g/m2 (36.00%) 180g/m2 (64.00%) 280g/m2 (100%) F 4202 100g/m2 (29.40%) 240g/m2 (70.60%) 340g/m2 (100%) F 4373 181g/m2 (30.70%) 409g/m2 (69.30%) 590g/m2 (100%) F 4449 310g/m2 (31.80%) 665g/m2 (68.20%) 975g/m2 (100%) The applicable subheading for style F 4036 will be 3921.90.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Styles F 4373 and F 4449, fall within subheading 3921.90.1500, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, ... not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty is 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style F 4202 falls within subheading 5903.10.2090, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. Style F 4128 falls with subheading 5903.10.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics... laminated with plastics, ... not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty is 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport