NY 888411 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 888411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1100; 5903.10.2500 Mr. Eugene F. Di Paola Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of five laminated fabrics, from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Di Paola: In your letter dated July 16, 1993, on behalf of Forbo-Stamoid, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted. Styles Stamoid F 4307, F 4318, F 4332 and F 4465, all consist of 100% polyester woven substrate fabrics that have been laminated on both sides with a compact PVC plastics material. Style F 4330 consists of a 100% polyester woven substrate fabric that has been laminated on only one surface with a compact PVC plastics material. The end use of these materials will be for such things as manufacture into industrial curtains, etc., and the following technical specifications were provided: STYLE WT OF TEXTILE WT PVC TOTAL WT F 4307 181g/m2 (27.9%) 469g/m2 (72.1%) 650g/m2 (100%) F 4318 181g/m2 (24.5%) 559g/m2 (75.5%) 740g/m2 (100%) F 4330 265g/m2 (39.3%) 410g/m2 (60.7%) 675g/m2 (100%) F 4332 181g/m2 (24.5%) 559g/m2 (75.5%) 740g/m2 (100%) F 4465 181g/m2 (25.9%) 519g/m2 (74.1%) 700g/m2 (100%) The applicable subheading for styles F 4307, F 4318, F 4332 and F 4465 will be 3921.90.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style F 4330, will be 5903.10.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty is 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport