NY 888335 August 11, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 888335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2010 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster Shah Safari, Incorporated 14 West Roy Seattle, WA 98119-3828 RE: The tariff classification of woven swimwear for men from India. Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated July 12, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style NO. Q0410093, is a pair of woven cotton swimshorts for men. It has a knit polyester liner, a waistband elasticized except for a small segment of its front middle portion and a functional drawstring. It has side seam pockets with narrow overlays at their entrances and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. As you requested, your sample is being returned to you. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport