NY 888306 July 29, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 888306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Kim Gregory Wang's International, Inc. P.O. Box 18447 Memphis, TN 38181-0447 RE: The tariff classification of small knitted hats from China. Dear Ms. Gregory: In your letter dated July 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a small hat approximately 6 inches in diameter which you refer to as a "sheer nylon hat". The hat is made from a knitted nylon and polypropylene fabric and will be imported in 4 inch, 6 inch and 8 inch diameter sizes. The hats will have either a plain edge or a scalloped edge. These hats may be decorated and used as doll hats and may also be used to decorate the home. The applicable subheading for the sheer nylon hats will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The sheer nylon hats fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport