NY 888280 July 20, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:8:344 888280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman 4742 Aviation Pkwy. Suite B College Park, GA 30349-6000 RE: The tariff classification of an article of semiprecious stone from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter of July 8, 1993, on behalf of New Leaf Distributing Company, Atlanta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an article of semiprecious stone. The submitted sample is a Lotus Pendulum consisting of a one inch long bullet shaped blue aventurine stone with an attached 7" metal chain. A small mother of pearl bead is attached to the opposite end of the chain. You state in your letter that this product will be marketed as "a sensitive instrument, that will answer your questions about things you already know, but are hidden within your deepest self." You have indicated that these pendulums will also be made out of amethyst and rose quartz. The applicable subheading for the blue aventurine, amethyst and rose quartz Lotus Pendulums will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...semiprecious stone (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport