NY 888204 August 11, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 888204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.6000 Ms. Kay Abbott Radix Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 60867 AMF Houston, Texas 77205 RE: The tariff classification of a Surgical Diode Laser from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Abbott: In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Surgimedics SLP, The Woodlands, Texas. The apparatus to be imported is a surgical diode laser which can deliver over 25 W of power to body tissues. It is used for general and specialized surgery. The applicable subheading for the surgical diode laser will be 9018.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-surgical instruments and appliances... and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport