NY 888195 July 16, 1993 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 888195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000; 3926.90.2000; 3924.10.5000 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg, Vice President American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P. O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a Medical Hygiene Kit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article for which you request a classification is a Medical Hygiene Kit. The kit, which will be sold as a single-packaged unit, consists of a baby nail scissors, a nasal aspirator, a medicine dropper, and a medicine spoon. The items in the kit are used in the care of babies. A sample of the kit in its pre-production form was submitted. The scissors is a baby nail scissors. It measures approximately 3 3/4 inches, and has steel blades with safety-flared tips, and plastic finger- ring handles. We are assuming that these scissors are valued at over $1.75 per dozen. The nasal aspirator measures approximately 3 1/4 inches and consists of a plastic bulb and plastic tube. The medicine dropper measures approximately 5 inches, is calibrated, and is of plastic. The medicine spoon is all plastic, measures approximately 4 3/4 inches, and is calibrated. The items in the kit are separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the baby nail scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears...valued over $1.75/dozen...other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nasal aspirator will be 3926.90.2000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...other...syringes (other than hypodermic syringes). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the medicine dropper will be 3926.90.2000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...other...syringes (other than hypodermic syringes). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the medicine spoon will be 3924.10.5000, HTS, which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport