DD 888042 July 15, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms Barbara Willey Applause, Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl bags from China. Dear Ms Willey: In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, styles 40212, 40213 and 40214. The samples are clear vinyl bags with zipper closures. You state that after importation these bags will be filled with various merchandise, i.e., figurines, keychains, straws and pencils, and sold as one item to the consumer. These items are designed for long term use to carry personal effects. Items 40212 and 40213 are cylindrical in shape and have vinyl loops for carrying. Item 40212 is approximately 10"long x 3" in diameter. Item 40213 is approximately 4"long and 3" in diameter. Item 40214 is rectancular in shape and is approximately 8"L x 5"H x 6"W. This item has an adjustable webb shoulder strap for carrying. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for items 40212,40213 and 40214 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.