NY 888024 July 12, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 888024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Kamal Bahri 87-06 58th Avenue Elmhurst, NY 11373 RE: The tariff classification of a pen from India Dear Mr. Bahri: In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen. The sample you mentioned in your letter was not received in this office. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9608.10.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport