NY 888007 July 12, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 888007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3000 Ms. Carmen S. Sialer Unitrans International Corporation 709 South Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of containers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sialer: In your letter dated July 1, 1993, on behalf of Max Rohr Importer, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a steel canteen with a PVC carrying case and strap, a leather-covered steel flask, and gold- or silver-plated stainless steel flasks. The flasks are "hip-flasks" designed to be carried on the person. The applicable subheading for the containers will be 7326.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the hand bag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport