NY 887958 July 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 887958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from Thailand. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated June 30, 1993, on behalf of your client Izod Youthwear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 77904-B, is a boy's finely knit cardigan. It is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric, napped on the inside, with four shirt type buttons below a V front opening, long sleeves with rib knitting at the cuffs and waist. In a telephone conversation with you on July 8, 1993, you stated that Style 77974-B and 77980X will be identical in construction to Style 77904- B. In a telephone conversation, with another person from your office on July 8, 1993, it was stated that all three samples will be imported in sizes 4-7 and 8-20. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for sizes 8-20. However, we suggest, if a binding ruling is needed for sizes 8-20, that you submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style 77904-B , will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys'. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport