NY 887953 July 9, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 887953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Brian Boyle Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven webbing from Korea. Dear Mr. Boyle: In your letter dated July 2, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of high strength narrow woven fabrics identified as polyester pull tapes. The nondecorative webbing textile materials are intended to be used as pull tapes for pulling phone lines through their protective coverings. The fabrics are made of 100% polyester multifilament yarns, and they have woven selvages. The white webbing sample measures 5/8 inch in width; and the yellow webbing, which measures 1/2 inch in width, is pre-lubricated. The lubricant on this sample is not visible to the naked eye, except for a change in color, and will not affect the classification of this merchandise. We assume that the narrow fabrics will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the polyester pull tapes will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The narrow fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport