NY 887948 July 9, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 887948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070 Mr. Charles A. Tague BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use in box spring mattresses, from Italy. Dear Mr. Tague: In your letter dated June 18, 1993, on behalf of Z-Wood Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100 percent polypropylene man-made fibers. The fabric weighs 40 grams per square meter and you indicate that it will be used as the under coating of a box spring mattress to keep out dust. We presume that this material will be imported as piece goods. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport