NY 887925 July 29, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 887925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2046; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, NO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven garments from India. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quicksilver, Inc. Style No. Q109262 (9101) is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric which is napped. The sample has two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets with flaps at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. Q109254 (6100) is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. It has a 100 percent nylon lining with a 100 percent polyester fill. The garment features a spread collar; a full front opening with six snap closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. Q109262 (9101) and Q109254 (6100) will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. You indicate in your letter that Style No. Q109254 (6100) will be imported in a solid color, not with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, as the submitted sample. The applicable subheading for the Style No. Q109254 (6100) in a solid color fabric will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The textile category will not be affected. Style Nos. Q109262 (9101) and Q109254 (6100) fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport