NY 887915 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353:887915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Dr. Ralph B. Tennant Krewe of Venus, Inc. 4039 Henderson Blvd. Tampa, FL 33629 RE: The tariff classification of a crown from Austria. Dear Dr. Tennant: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph is of a King's crown consisting of a metal frame studed with rhinestones. The textile portion of the crown is added in the United States. The applicable subheading for the crown will be 6506.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport