NY 887912 august 27, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 887912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080; 6211.42.0070 Mr. Michael Grote Best Of All Clothing Ltd. Div: French Connection 184-02 Jamaica Avenue Hollis, NY 11423 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr Grote: In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, styles 72505 and 7G501, were submitted with your request. Both garments are manufactured from 100 percent cotton and constructed by a process called needlelace. Style 72505 is a blouse that features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by eight self covered buttons and a v-neckline. The length of the garment does not reach the waist. Style 7G501 is a vest that extends to the hip area. The vest features a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by one tie. The garments will be returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for style 72505 will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7G501 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 72505 and style 7G501 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport