NY 887906 JULY 13 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Import-Export Administrator Source International 7 Theater Square Louisville, KY 40202 RE: The tariff classification of a lingerie bag, a clothespin bag and a carry-all bag from China, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A lingerie bag, item number 12-018-00, is made of 100 percent nylon open-work warp knit fabric. It measures 18 inches by 18 inches and has a zipper across the top of the bag. The article is used to protect delicate fabrics in the washer. 2. A clothespin bag, item number 12-121, is constructed of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton woven fabric. The bag has a top opening with a plastic hanger with a metal hook. It measures 15 inches long by 10 inches wide. 3. A duffel-style carry-all bag, item number 12-120, is made of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton woven fabric with a drawstring closure. It is designed for laundry, sports and storage. The bag is unlined and measures 30 inches long by 20 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the lingerie bag and clothespin bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carry-all bag will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of man- made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The carry-all bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport