NY 887905 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 887905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040; 6307.90.9986 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Source International 7 Theater Square Louisville, KY 40202 RE: The tariff classification of a glove and fasteners from China, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first, style 90272W, is a finely knit 10 inch gauntlet glove impregnated with PVC. The smooth PVC coating exceeds 50 percent by weight of the glove. The second submitted sample, style 12-622-00 are "Fasteners" made of elasticized narrow fabric with metal clips at each end. The articles are used to secure the cover to the ironing board. The applicable subheading for style 90272W will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted:... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 12-622-00 will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport