NY 887893 July 29, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 887893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000; 8483.40.9000 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International, Inc. 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, California 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of individual gears for engines and generators, and gear assemblies for use on jet ski's from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 2, 1993, on behalf of your client, Kawasaki Motors Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this ruling fall into two main categories: individual gears (i.e. spur gears & helical gears) for use in either liquid-cooled engines or in portable generators; and gear assemblies for use in the starter motor of a jet ski watercraft. The applicable subheading for the individual gears will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The gear assemblies are classifiable under HTS item 8483.40.9000, which provides for gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport