NY 887827 July 14, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 887827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090 Ms. Rosalie Landen The Hipage Company, Inc. Greensboro Business Park 532 N. Regional Road, Suite D, 27409 P.O. Box 35026 Greensboro, NC 27425 RE: The tariff classification of a metal hook from China. Dear Ms. Landen: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Thomas Sales Co., Inc., Greensboro, NC. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is a steel hook approximately 3 1/2 inches long, with four 1 inch pieces of chain attached. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel hook imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the steel hook will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport